PAYMENT OPTIONS /
SHIPPING AND RETURNS /
PRIVACY POLICY /
TERMS AND CONDITIONS /
DISCLAIMER



PAYMENT OPTIONS

Worldwide shipping!
Payment and free delivery options are listed during checkout once the delivery address has been entered and/or you signed in to a guest, customer, contributor or wholesale account.

HOW TO PAY

All transactions are in Pound Sterling (£). Please note: When buying from stereohype.com, please make sure that you are looking at a live page, NOT a cached version.

— Debit / Credit Card
Stereohype accept credit and debit card payments and now also Visa's V.Me and MasterPass. All payments to Stereohype are handled securely by WorldPay (Internet Service Payment Providers). WorldPay accept payment by Visa, Visa Debit, Visa V.Me, Electron, MasterCard, Solo and Switch/Maestro UK. Payment will be debited from your card or account before the dispatch of the goods you have purchased. Upon processing a transaction, WorldPay will issue you with an electronic transaction receipt which will be sent to the email address you provide.

When entering credit card details please make sure your information is correct. The invoice address must be the address where the card is registered. This is a security feature put in place by the credit card companies to make online shopping safer for both the customer and the retailer. Please note: Stereohype does not hold (or even see at any time) your credit or debit card details as all card data is processed securely by WorldPay. All card-related information Stereohype receives with any order paid by card is name and postal address and whether WorldPay successfully debited your card.
WorldPay PayPal SSL
— PayPal
We do now also accept PayPal. Please note: Orders will automatically be cancelled if PayPal payments are not confirmed by our bank and/or PayPal within 7 days of date of invoice! Depending on your personal PayPal settings can you link either your bank account or debit / credit card. PayPal accepts MasterCard, Visa, Visa Debit, Maestro, American Express and Discover Network.

— Bank Transfer
We also accept bank transfers (Pound Sterling account holders only). Please note: Orders will automatically be cancelled if bank transfer payments are not confirmed by our bank within 7 days of date of order / invoice! Your bank's potential transfer fees and/or currency exchange fees are to be covered by you.


SHIPPING AND RETURNS


— Delivery Time
We aim to dispatch stock items within 3 working days. All products will be shipped as soon as possible and will be delivered worldwide within 3 weeks. Deliveries are subject to credit clearance and availability of stock. We will inform you by email when items are dispatched. All goods are subject to availability and may be changed at any time. If your order cannot be fulfilled you will be offered an alternative or given a full refund. Stereohype will contact you to arrange this via email. Due to the current political climate, additional security checks are taking place in many countries. This may result in a small delay to the delivery of orders to certain countries.

— Customs And Duty
Please note that all shipments to 'Rest Of The World' destinations may be subject to import duties and taxes, which are levied once a shipment reaches your country. Additional charges for customs clearance must be borne by you; we have no control over these charges and cannot predict what they may be. Customs policies vary widely from country to country; you may want to contact your local customs office for further information.

— Risk Of Loss
All items purchased from Stereohype.com are made pursuant to a shipment contract. This means that the risk of loss and title for such items pass to you upon our delivery to the carrier.

— Lost or Damaged Goods
In the event that any goods are lost or damaged in transit please contact us immediately either via email at info@stereohype.com or by telephone on +44 (0) 20 7168 7990. In the case of non-delivery please wait 7 working days from the date of your 'your order has been dispatched' email in case it has been delayed. In case of goods received damaged or faulty please retain the goods and contact us within 7 days of receipt, whereupon we will arrange for the damaged or faulty goods to be exchanged or we will provide a refund of the cost of the goods.

— RETURN POLICY
Stereohype.com is committed to providing the best customer service available. If you are not happy with your order simply return the unworn goods to us in their original condition within 14 days of receipt. Exchanges may be given if item(s) are in stock. Upon product return we will refund your purchase amount excluding shipping costs. But please ensure that you send returned goods back using recorded delivery. We cannot accept responsibility for loss or damage to goods in transit that are being returned to us. Please include the receipt and a note saying who you are and whether you want a refund or to exchange it for a different size or colour. Send this all to us at the address above.


PRIVACY POLICY


— In shorts – sorry – in short:
We are data protection ninjas, guard your data at all times and only work with reliable partners such as Prestashop – our integrated shop system – and Campaign Monitor for email newsletters.

Here comes the required long version...

— Stereohype Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.stereohype.com (the “Site”).

It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (the pre-GDPR Data Protection Act 1998) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA and PECR are adhere to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

We and this website comply to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already comply to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect in May 2018. We may have to update our privacy policy if and when the UK really exits the European Union.

— Personal information we collect
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

Cookies — “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
Log files — “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
Web beacons — “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, and payment information (including credit card numbers that we don't ever see or store but that PayPal or WorldPay deal with directly without us even having access). We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

— How do we use your personal information?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you; Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

— Email mailing list & marketing messages
We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe to an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscribers' personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Campaign Monitor lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

— Sharing your personal information
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Prestashop to power our online store – you can read more about how Prestashop uses your Personal Information here: https://www.prestashop.com/en/privacy-policy. We also use Matomo (formerly known as Piwik Analytics) to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how Matomo uses your Personal Information here: https://matomo.org/privacy.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

— Do not track
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

— Your rights
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access Personal Information we hold about you and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

— Data retention
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

— Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

— Social media policy and usage
We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conducts themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

— Resources and further information

Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

The Guide to the PECR 2003

Twitter Privacy Policy

Instagram Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Matomo Privacy Policy

Campaign Monitor Privacy Policy

Prestashop Privacy Policy

PayPal Privacy Policy

WorldPay Privacy Policy

NatWest Privacy Policy

Heart Internet Privacy Policy

— Contact us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at info@stereohype.com or by mail:

59 Britton Street, London EC1M 5UU, United Kingdom

Last Privacy Policy update: May 2018



TERMS AND CONDITIONS


1 — By viewing the Stereohype website, or referred to as "stereohype.com" the user is deemed to consent to all terms and conditions set out below. If you have any questions regarding the terms and conditions, you should contact the webmaster.
2
Stereohype – graphic art label and online boutique ("the Company") reserves the right at all times to vary, change, alter, amend, add to or remove any of these items. By browsing the website you accept that you are bound by the current terms and conditions and notices and we therefore recommend that you check these each time you visit the site.
3
The content available through the website is the sole property of Stereohype or its clients and contributors and is protected by patent, copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws.
4
The user may access any part of the site and download or copy material (by printing off individual pages on to paper) or download material onto disc (but not on to any server or other device connected to a network) for personal non-commercial use only. Stereohype shall retain the copyright in such material or where the material has been licenced to the Company, by the rights owners of the material.
5
You may not remove any copyright, trademark or intellectual property notices contained in the original material from any material downloaded or copied from the website.
6
Copying, distributing or any use of the materials contained on the website for any commercial purpose is prohibited.
7
You may not create a database by systematically downloading substantial parts of the website.


DISCLAIMER


8 — The content of the website is for general information only and does not constitute any form of advice or recommendation upon which a specific decision should be made. Stereohype has done its best to ensure the accuracy and currency of the materials contained on its website but excludes any warranty express or implied as to quality, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or fitness for a particular purpose of the material contained this website. The Company will not be liable for any claims, penalties, loss, damages or expenses arising from the use or the inability to use the website or from any unauthorised access or alteration to the website (by a third party).
9
Stereohype accepts no responsibility for loss or damage that may arise from reliance on information or advice contained on its website.
10
Stereohype website includes links to external websites. These links are provided to help you find additional information quickly and easily. Stereohype accepts no responsibility for the content of these websites and specifically excludes to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability that may arise with respect to or as a result of such material causing damage, costs, injury or financial loss of any kind.
11
These terms are not intended to confer any benefit on a third party under the provision of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
12 Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved to Stereohype.
13 Stereohype reserves the rights at any time to suspend or terminate your access to or use of the website.
14a
These Terms & Conditions of use shall be construed and interpreted in accordance with English law. The courts of England shall [subject as set out in clause 15] have exclusive jurisdictions in relation to any claim, dispute or other matters arising therefrom.
14b
For the exclusive benefit of Stereohype, it shall retain the right to bring proceedings in the Courts of the country of residence of any user of the website.
15
We may intercept and monitor all communications with Stereohype.
16
If any provision of these terms and conditions is found to be invalid by any Court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of that provision will not effect the validity of the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions which shall continue to have full force and effect.
17
The failure by Stereohype to exercise any right or remedy under these terms and conditions shall not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy.

For all other enquiries please contact us at info@stereohype.com.


Shipping worldwideShipping worldwide


And we don't even have to queue at the post office... 8)And we don't even have to queue at the post office thanks to convenient Drop & Go... 8)